Inhabits the interior and edges of deciduous and mixed forests, generally in cool, moist sites, often near water. Requires moderate to dense understory and shrub density with a lot of shade, moist soil, and decaying leaf litter. Shows much variation in habitat use, from mature deciduous forests in the southeast, to shrubby second-growth forests and suburban parks in the northeast to riparian habitats in the Great Plains.
Even though it is one of the most common species of Eastern forests, the Wood Thrush is of high conservation concern because of steady, long-term population declines, nearly throughout its range. This species has declined 43% overall since 1966. This species seems to be dependent on large tracts of mature forest in some parts of its range, but is tolerant of disturbance in other areas. In winter, it is highly vulnerable to tropical deforestation in the lowlands of Central America. Understanding the precise breeding habitat requirements of this species, and how they vary geographically, will be important for reversing population declines and maintaining future populations.
Song: A series of yodeled phrases with a pause in between each phrase. A phrase consists of three distinctive parts: one or two short, low notes, quickly followed by a complex, flute-like note. It ends with a short, high trill. The phrase sounds like ee-oh-lay.
Calls: Calls include a rapid series of notes that sound like pit-pit-pit or wik, wik, wik, wik, wik.
Forages by gleaning and probing in the leaf litter on the forest floor. Always forages under the forest canopy, hops and then pauses to scatter leaves to find prey. Sometimes hawks or hovers to glean insects or fruit from vegetation above the ground. Young are fed small insects and some fruit.
Eats beetles, ants, moths, caterpillars, millipedes, and isopods. In the late summer and fall eats more fruitspicebush, foxgrape, blueberry, holly, elderberry, Virginia creeper, pokeweed, dogwood, black cherry, and black gum.
Behavior and displays
Nest site: On the lower limbs of a tree or shrub, hidden among leaves in a shady area. Generally near or against the trunk. Also found in a crotch or fork supported by small branches. May be anchored to a branch with mud.
Height: Usually 1013 feet (34 meters) above ground; 270 feet (0.521 meters) possible.
Nest: Nest is made of dead leaves, dried grasses, bark, and moss, with a middle layer of mud. Often contains pieces of white paper or cloth. The cup is molded by the female as she packs the base and sides with her body during the building process. The cup is lined with fine rootlets. Female builds the nest in approximately 36 days.
Eggs: Usually 34, oval to short oval in shape with one end slightly pointed. Smooth, blue-green with no markings.
Incubation period: Incubation is done by the female alone for 1114 days, average of 12 days. If disturbed the incubating female will sink her body lower in the nest and point her bill straight up , revealing her white throat. The male generally stays close to the nest and occasionally feeds the female. The female may start incubating before the clutch is complete.
Nestling period: The nestlings are altricial (born naked or with a small amount of down, eyes closed, unable to move or feed themselves) with pale yellow flanges at the gape. The young are brooded by the female. Feather plumes erupt from the sheath at 67 days, and the nestlings fledge at 1214 days. Both parents feed the young and swallow or carry away fecal sacs from the nest.
Fledgling period: Young stay near the nest after their first departure. The parents divide the brood after they fledge and continue to feed them for 2325 days after they have hatched. The young may beg for up to 32 days.
Broods: Double brooded.
Cowbird Parasitism: A frequent cowbird host; population stability of the Wood Thrush may be threatened by cowbird parasitism. Parasitism rates are greatest in the Midwest.