Skip to content. Skip to navigation

Cornell Lab of Ornithology

Sections

Workshop participants

Janet Ady, advisor
Special Projects Coordinator, Division of Education Outreach, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's National Conservation Training Center
Nicole Ardoin, advisor
Assistant Professor, Social Ecology, Stanford University
Felicity Arengo, co-PI
Associate Director, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History
Heidi Ballard
Assistant Professor of Environmental Science Education, University of California, Davis
Heidi Ballard, advisor
Assistant Professor of Environmental Science Education, University of California, Davis
Alan Berkowitz
Head of Education, Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies
Rick Bonney, co-PI
Director, Program Development and Evaluation, Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Marcelo Bonta, advisor
Founder and Executive Director, Center for Diversity & the Environment
Fiona Brady, logistics coordinator
Outreach Program Coordinator, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History
Judy Braus, co-PI
Senior Vice President for Education and Centers, National Audubon Society
Lisa Campbell
Rachel Carson Associate Professor, Marine Affairs and Policy, Duke University Marine Lab, Nicholas School of Environment
Darlene Cavalier
Co-Founder, ScienceForCitizens.net
Mark Chandler, advisor
International Director of Research, Earthwatch Institute
Stewart Chisholm, advisor
Common Grounds Program Director, Evergreen, Canada
John A. Cigliano
Associate Professor and Chair of Biology, Department of Biological Sciences, Cedar Crest College
Emily Cloyd
Public Participation and Engagement Coordinator, National Climate Assessment/ US Global Change Research Program
Caren Cooper
Ecologist, Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Alycia Crall
Research Associate, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory, Colorado State University
Finn Danielsen, advisor
Ecologist, Nordisk Fond for Miljø og Udvikling, Denmark
Ashley Dayer
Chair, Bird Education Alliance for Conservation
Tony DeFalco, advisor
Consultant on equity and sustainability efforts
Meg Domroese, content coordinator
Outreach Program Manager, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History
Sam Droege
Bioevangelical, USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Ed Salt, facilitator
Management consultant, Training Resources Group
Louise Fortmann, advisor
Professor of Natural Resource Sociology, Department of Environmental Science, Policy and Management, University of California, Berkeley
Steve Gano
Director for Education, Digital Media, American Museum of Natural History
James P. Gibbs
Professor, Conservation Biology/Wildlife Management, State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Andres Gomez
Postdoctoral Fellow, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation
Linda Green
Program Director, University of Rhode Island Watershed Watch
Shelly Grow
Conservation Biologist, Association of Zoos and Aquariums
Joe Heimlich, evaluator
Professor, OSU Extension, School of Environment & Natural Resources, and Environmental Science Graduate Program and Senior Research Associate and Director, Institute for Learning Innovation
Lila Higgins
Special Projects Assistant, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
Liz Johnson
Manager, Metropolitan Biodiversity Program Center for Biodiversity and Conservation American Museum of Natural History
Jane Jones-Schulz
Education & Information Coordinator, Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission
Rebecca Jordan, advisor
Associate Professor of Environmental Education and Citizen Science, Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Natural Resources, Rutgers University New Brunswick
Madhusudan Katti
California State University, Fresno, and Fresno Bird Count
Rosamond Kinzler, advisor
Senior Director, National Center for Science Literacy, Education and Technology, American Museum of Natural History
Anna Lawrence, advisor
Head of Social and Economic Research, UK Forestry Commission and Visiting Professor, Forest and Nature Conservation Policy Group, University of Wageningen, Netherlands
Kate Litle
Citizen Science Specialist, Washington Sea Grant
Jonathan Long
Biologist/Tahoe Science Program Coordinator, USDA Forest Service Pacific Southwest Research Station, and Adjunct Faculty in Natural Resources, American River College
Philip Loring
Research Assistant Professor, Center for Cross Cultural Studies and the Alaska Center for Climate Assessment and Policy, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Karen Matsumoto
Marine Science Education Coordinator, Seattle Aquarium
Catherine McEver, workshop documenter
Author, Exhibit Developer, Educator, and Conference Documenter
Abe Miller-Rushing
Science Coordinator, National Park Service, Acadia National Park and Schoodic Education and Research Center
Abe Miller-Rushing
Science Coordinator, National Park Service, Acadia National Park and Schoodic Education and Research Center
Martha Monroe
Professor and Extension Specialist, School of Forest Resources and Conservation, University of Florida
Greg Newman
Research Scientist, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory, Colorado State University
Greg Newman
Research Scientist, Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory, Colorado State University
Karen Oberhauser
Associate Professor, Department of Fisheries, Wildlife and Conservation Biology, and Director of the Conservation Biology graduate program, University of Minnesota
Julia Parrish
Professor of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington
Christy Pattengill-Semmens
Director of Science, Reef Environmental Education Foundation (REEF)
Robert Petty, lead advisor
Director of Field Support (Western States), National Audubon Society
Tina Phillips
Evaluation Program Manager, Department of Program Development and Evaluation, Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Tina Phillips
Evaluation Program Manager, Department of Program Development and Evaluation, Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Michelle Prysby
Virginia Master Naturalist Program Coordinator, Department of Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation, Virginia Tech
Rocio Rodriguez Granados
PhD Student, Center for Integrative Conservation Research, Department of Ecological and Environmental Anthropology, University of Georgia
Carol Saunders, advisor
Core Faculty, Environmental Studies Department, Antioch University New England
Jennifer Shirk
Manager of Professional Development for Citizen Science, Cornell Lab of Ornithology's Public Engagement in Science Program
Daniela Soleri
Associate Research Scientist, UC Davis Agriculture Experiment Station and UC Santa Barbara Geography Department
Eleanor Sterling, PI
Director, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History
Anne Toomey, project assistant
Project Assistant, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History
Nellie Tsipoura
Senior Research Scientist, Director of Citizen Science, New Jersey Audubon Society and the Scherman-Hoffman Wildlife Sanctuary
John Tweddle
Citizen Science Specialist and Ecologist, Natural History Museum (London)
Tim Vargo
Manager of Research and Citizen Science, Urban Ecology Center
Hague Vaughan
Ecological Monitoring and Assessment Network, Environment Canada - Retired
Jon Waterhouse
Yukon River Inter-Tidal Watershed Council, Yukon River Water Quality Community Monitoring Program
Jake Weltzin
Executive Director, USA National Phenology Network, USGS
Andrea Wiggins
PhD Candidate, Syracuse University School of Information Studies
Candie Wilderman, advisor
Professor of Environmental Science, and Founder and Science Director of the Alliance for Aquatic Resource Monitoring (ALLARM), Dickinson College
Greg Wolley
Executive Director, African American Outdoor Association